Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Information obligation - Privacy policy
The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR).

Legal basis for performance of contract
The data you provided is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without these data we cannot conclude the contract with you.

Contact us
If you contact us via the form on the website or via email, the data you provide will be stored for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Legal basis for performance of contract
In order to fulfill the contract, we process your personal data, which fall under the following data categories:

 

  • Last name
  • Contact details (address, telephone number, email address, etc.)
  • Bank details:
  • VAT number
  • Order details
  • Service requests


Storage duration
We will only retain your personal information for as long as we reasonably deem necessary to fulfill your order and as permitted by applicable law. We store your personal data in any case as long as there are legal storage obligations or limitation periods for potential legal claims have not yet expired.


Processors
For this data processing, we only use processors which are necessary for the fulfilment of the order or legal obligations.


Data transmission
Your data will only be processed within the EU or the EEA.

 

Data storage
We would like to point out that the IP data of the connection owner, as well as the name, address, and credit card number [...] of the buyer are stored by the webshop operator as cookies for the purpose of a simpler shopping process and for later contract processing.


In addition, the following data will also be stored by us for the purpose of processing the contract: Name, address, telephone number, email address. The data you provide is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without these data we cannot conclude the contract with you. A data transfer to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transfer of credit card data to the processing bank institutes / payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods, and to our tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations.

 

The data stored by us will be deleted after the purchase process has been terminated. If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years).
The name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase data are stored up to the expiration of the product liability (10 years). Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG [German telecommunications act] and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for fulfilment of the contract) of the GDPR.



Access data
The website operator or site provider collects data about access to the site and stores these as "server log files". The following data is logged in this way:

 

  • Visited website
  • Time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used


The data collected is used only for statistical purposes and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

 

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They don’t do any harm.
We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
If you do not want this, you can set your browser to inform you about new cookies and to only allow them in individual cases.
If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Google Analytics
Our website uses functions of the web analysis service "Google Analytics", which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there.

IP anonymisation is used on this website. The IP address of the users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. The personal reference of your IP address is omitted in this shortening. As part of the order data agreement that the website operators have concluded with Google Inc., Google Inc. uses the information collected to compile an analysis of website usage and website activity and provides services associated with Internet usage. You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your device by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. It is not guaranteed that you can access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.


You can also use a browser plugin to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to and used by Google Inc. The following link leads you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en


Your browser must therefore always allow the storage of cookies for this purpose. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will have to click the link again each time you visit this website. Here you will find further information on the use of data by Google Inc.: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Use of Google AdWords conversion tracking
This website uses the online advertising program "Google AdWords" and conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google AdWords. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on this site and the cookie has not expired, we and Google can identify that the user clicked on the AdWords ad and was directed to that site. Each website visitor receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics. This determines the total number of users who clicked on an AdWords ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, the Website does not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie in your Internet browser under User Settings. Your website visit will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. To learn more about Google's privacy policy, please visit the following link: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy

 

Web fonts

This page uses web fonts which are provided by Google on a case-by-case basis for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. No cookies are sent by website visitors to the Google Fonts API. The cache technology used for this means that only one CSS request per day, font, and browser is sent to Google ("What does using the Google Fonts API mean for the privacy of my users?").


Google Maps
This website uses the product Google Maps from Google Inc. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing, and use of automated data by Google Inc, its agents, and third parties. The Google Maps Terms of Use can be found under "Google Maps Terms of Use".


Use of social media plugins

Facebook
This website uses Facebook Social Plugins, which are operated by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). The embeddings can be recognised by the Facebook logo or by the terms "like” and "share" in the Facebook colours (blue and white). Information on all Facebook plugins can be found under the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/
The plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. The website operator has no influence whatsoever on the nature and extent of the data that the plugin transmits to the Facebook Inc. servers. You can find more information here: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084


The plugin informs Facebook Inc. that you have visited this website. It is possible that your IP address will be saved. If you are logged into your Facebook account while visiting this website, the information will be linked to that account.
If you use the functions of the plugin - for example by sharing or "linking" a post - the corresponding information is also transmitted to Facebook Inc. If you would like to prevent Facebook Inc. from linking this information to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting this website.

Xing
This website uses the “Share button" from XING. Therefore, when you access this website via your browser, a connection is established to the servers of XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. This provides the share functions (e.g. the display of the counter value). Your personal data will not be stored when you access this website for this purpose. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses. Nor will your usage behaviour be evaluated. You can read the current information on data protection regarding the "Share button" and other relevant information at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Twitter
This website uses Twitter buttons. These are operated by Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA). If you visit a page that contains such a button, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. The website operator therefore has no influence whatsoever on the nature and extent of the data that the plugin transmits to the Twitter Inc. servers. According to Twitter Inc. only your IP address will be collected and stored. Information on the handling of personal data by Twitter Inc. can be found here: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en


YouTube
For the integration of videos, our site uses the provider YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Normally, when you visit a page with embedded videos, your IP address is sent to YouTube and cookies are installed on your computer. However, we have integrated our YouTube videos with the enhanced privacy mode (in which case YouTube will still contact Google's Double Click service, but according to Google's privacy policy, personal data will not be evaluated). This means that YouTube no longer stores information about visitors unless they watch the video. If you click on the video, your IP address will be transmitted to YouTube and YouTube will know that you watched the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information will also be connected with your account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before viewing the video).


We have no knowledge of the collection and use of your data by YouTube and have no influence on it. For more information, please see YouTube's privacy policy at www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/ In addition, we refer to our general presentation in this data protection declaration for the general handling and deactivation of cookies.

Facebook Pixel
Our website uses the remarketing function "Facebook pixel" from Facebook Inc. ("Facebook"). This function is used to present interest-related advertisements ("Facebook ads") to visitors to this website as part of their visit to the social network Facebook. For this purpose, Facebook pixel is implemented on our website. Facebook pixel establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers when you visit the website. It tells the Facebook server that you have visited this website and Facebook connects this information with your personal Facebook user account.

For more information about Facebook's collection and use of this information and your rights and choices about protecting your privacy in this regard, please see Facebook's Privacy Notice at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
Alternatively, you can disable Facebook's remarketing feature at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_ . You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.

Your rights
You are entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation, and opposition as a matter of principle. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Supervisory authority for compliance with data protection regulations in Austria:
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 531 15-0
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.dsb.gv.at

Web tracking status

Web tracking on this page is:


You can reach us under the following contact details:

Hellpower Energy e.U.
Friedrich-Willhelm-Raiffeisenplatz 5
3464 Hausleiten
Austria
 
Phone:+43 2265 207750
Fax: +43 (0) 1 25330332747
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web: www.hellpower.at

 

We at Hellpower Energy are a bit proud of the satisfaction of our customers,
... find out more


Hellpower Energy e.U.
Friedrich-Wilhelm-Raiffeisen-Platz 5
3464 Hausleiten Austria

P: +43 2265 20775 0
F: +43 1 253 30 33 2747
E: office(at)hellpower.at